2 Cal. App. 4th 1644
[…] This document, however, was not filed with the court until April 4, 1991.

Discussion

I

The Erbs contend, as a matter of law, Sommers was not entitled to attorney fees under section 1021.4 because his driving under the influence rendered him a noninnocent victim and the statute was not intended to award attorney fees to such persons. The contention is without merit.

Section 1021.4 provides:

“In an action for damages against a defendant based upon that defendant’s commission of a felony offense for which that defendant has been convicted, the court may, upon motion, award reasonable attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff against the defendant who has been convicted of the felony.”

In Wood v. McGovern (1985) 167 Cal.App.3d 772 [213 Cal.Rptr. 498], this court analyzed section 1021.4, recounting its history as a legislative response *1648to Proposition 8, the so-called Victims’ Bill of Rights, adopted by the people at the June 8, 1982, primary election.