912 A.2d 380
[…] Appellants and K2 are Pennsylvania corporations engaged in the business of performing electrical inspections, and they all employ certified electrical . inspectors. Upon learning that the Township would only recognize inspections performed by K2 for purposes of determining compliance with the UCC, Appellants filed a declaratory judgment action seeking to have the trial court interpret the PCCA and declare that the Township’s refusal to recognize inspections by any qualified inspector other than K2 violated the express language of section 501(d) of the PCCA. (R.R. at 27-36.) That section provides:

(d) Registration. — Nothing in this act shall allow a municipality to prohibit a construction code official who meets the requirements of Chapter 7 and remains in good standing from performing inspections in the municipality. This section does not alter the power and duties given to municipalities under subsection (b)(1), (3) and (4).

35 P.S. § 7210.501(d) (emphasis added). Appellants contend that the agreement between the Township and K2 contravenes this section of the PCCA because it essentially prohibits Appellants, as registered, qualified construction code officials, from performing inspections in the Township.