912 A.2d 380
[…] Section 104 of the PCCA, 35 P.S. § 7210.104(a); 34 Pa.Code § 401.7. The Township, a second class township in Fayette County, Pennsylvania, elected to administer and enforce the provisions of the PCCA by enacting an ordinance adopting the UCC as its municipal building code.4 See section 501(a) of the PCCA, 35 P.S. § 7210.501(a); 34 Pa.Code § 403.102.

On July 14, 2004, the Township entered into a contract with K2 to administer and enforce the PCCA/UCC on behalf of the Township. (R.R. at 23-24.) The contract was authorized by subsection 501(b)(2) of the PCCA, which provides, “[t]his act may be administered, and enforced by municipalities ... [b]y the retention of one or more construction code officials or third-party agencies to act on behalf of the municipality for administration and enforcement of this act.”5 35 P.S. § 7210.501(b)(2) (emphasis added).