742 F.2d 709
[…] We believe that this determination was error.

The genesis of the Certificate of Insurance is obscure. We question Hertz’s as*711sertion that the Certificate was written to comply with the provisions of New York’s financial responsibility laws. Section 312 of New York’s Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that no motor vehicle shall be registered in New York unless the application for registration is accompanied by proof of financial security which may be evidenced by, among other things, a certificate of insurance which is filed with the Department of Motor Vehicles. Section 311 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law defines a certificate of insurance as “any evidence issued by or on behalf of an insurance company duly authorized to transact business in this state, stating in such form as the commissioner may prescribe or approve that such company has issued an owner’s policy of liability insurance on the motor vehicle or vehicles designated therein.”

We believe that the Insurance Identification Card, formerly an FS-1, now generally an FS-20, is treated as the certificate of insurance for purposes of these statutes. See Tomala v. Peerless Ins.