742 F.2d 709
[…] Ayotte, 35 A.D.2d 258, 260, 315 N.Y.S.2d 998 (3rd Dep’t 1970). This rule accords with the widely recognized principle that the intent to incorporate additional papers into an insurance policy must be plainly *712manifest. See 29 N.Y.Jur. Insurance § 641, at 633 (1963); 1 Couch on Insurance 2d § 3:24, at 336 (rev. ed. 1984); Buntin v. Continental Ins. Co., 583 F.2d 1201, 1205 (3d Cir.1978); Transport Indemnity Co. v. Home Indemnity Co., 535 F.2d 232, 235 (3d Cir.1976); Carolina Casualty Ins. Co. v. Transport Indemnity Co., 488 F.2d 790, 794 (10th Cir.1973). Section 345(i)(2) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides specifically that “[t]he policy, the written application therefor (if any) and any rider or endorsement, which shall not conflict with the provisions of this article, shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.” In view of the above-quoted reservations in the Certificate, the “Hired Autos” clause in the policy, and the express exclusion in the policy of “[liability assumed under any contract or agreement,” we think it clear beyond peradventure that the lease agreement was not incorporated into the