Opinion by
[…] In Hochgertel v. Canada Dry Corp., 409 Pa. 610, 187 A.2d 575 (1963), plaintiff, engaged in his duties as a bartender, was injured by flying glass when a bottle of carbonated soda exploded. He sued Canada Dry, the manufacturer, alleging breach of implied warranties. Because Hochgertel was neither the purchaser, a member of the purchaser’s family, nor a guest in purchaser’s home, this Court held that he could not establish any horizontal privity relationship with the manufacturer. Hence he could not recover.
That decision was based on the Uniform Commercial Code, section 2-318,6 “A seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.”
Although this Court determined that Hochgertel as an employee was “definitively in none of these [§ 2-318] *28categories,”7 it nevertheless recognized that the Code was not dispositive.