retired, specially assigned.
[…] Under new § 12-111, a defendant found not criminally responsible is automatically committed to DHMH for institutional inpatient treatment; under § 12-113 [CP, § 3-11U], he is eligible for release only if he would not be a danger to himself or to the person or property of others, and “[t]o be released, a committed individual has the burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence eligibility for discharge or eligibility for conditional release.”
Section 12-114 [CP, § 3-115] requires that, within 50 days after initial commitment, a hearing must be held before a DHMH hearing officer, “to consider any relevant information that will enable the hearing officer to make recommendations to the court as to whether the committed individual is eligible for release under § 12-113----” At the conclusion of the hearing, the hearing officer prepares and sends to the court a report containing (1) a summary of the evidence presented at the hearing, (2) “[rjecommendations of the hearing officer as to whether the individual