retired, specially assigned.
[…] (Emphasis supplied).
The appellant himself could not have brought before the Board or before the court the application for his release or discharge that is now" being reviewed. Because the hearing on the first consideration of his eligibility for release or discharge had only ended on June 12, 2007, the appellant himself was not entitled, under § 3-119(a), to file a subsequent application for release or discharge before June 12, 2008. Although subsection (a)(2) provides that a subsequent application may be filed at any time “if the application is accompanied by an affidavit of a physician or licensed psychologist that states an improvement in the mental condition of the committed person since the last hearing,” there was no such affidavit in this case, and subsection (a)(2)’s exception to the filing limitation would not have been applicable. Any application filed by the appellant less than two months, as opposed to one year, after the termination of the June 12, 2007, hearing would have been a nullity.