retired, specially assigned.
[…] It is the clear command of subsection (a)(1) that the review may not straddle two divergent review modalities.
Section 3-120
The application for the appellant’s release that was denied by the circuit court on December 19, 2007, and that is now before us on this appeal, was not an application filed by the appellant pursuant to § 3-119. If, indeed, there was any authorization for the review that is now before us on appeal, it would appear, by process of elimination, to have been pursuant to § 3-120. Subsection (a)(1) provides:
If at any time the Health Department considers that a committed person is eligible for conditional release, the *526Health Department may apply for the conditional release to the court that committed the person.
(Emphasis supplied).
A. Absence of Any Time Restraint