retired, specially assigned.
[…] The judge, conducting only a “hearing on the record that was made before the Office,” might have nothing more than the ALJ’s “summary of the evidence presented at the hearing” along with the “recommendations of the [ALJ].” Section 3-115(e) does not even require that a transcript of the hearing before the ALJ shall have been prepared, although it does require that the hearing shall have been recorded. Either party, of course, may have ordered a transcript and offered it before the judge. Section 3-115(e)(2) further provides that “[i]f the court orders a transcript, the court shall pay the costs of the transcript.”