retired, specially assigned.
[…] Ch. 501 of the Acts of 1984 abolished the rule that in the criminal trial the State had the burden of establishing the defendant’s sanity. Section 12-109 of the Health-General Article (1986 Cum.Supp.) now provides:
“(b) Burden of proof. — The defendant has the burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence, the defense of not criminally responsible.”
Chapter 501 also eliminated the initial commitment examination and hearing procedures; instead it contained an automatic commitment requirement. Section 12-lll(a) [now CP, § 3-112(a) ] provides that “after a verdict of not criminally responsible, the court immediately shall commit the defendant to the Department for institutional, inpatient care or treatment. ” This automatic commitment continues indefinitely until the criminal defendant prevails at an administrative proceeding or a judicial release hearing or obtains a writ of habeas corpus.