retired, specially assigned.
[…] The Initial Commitment
For the appellant, Sherwood Byers, Jr., how he got in to the custody of the Department poses no present problem. He was originally convicted in the Circuit Court for Prince George’s County on January 30, 2007, for first-degree assault in a court trial on an agreed statement of facts. On February 27, 2007, however, the original trial judge further found that the appellant had not been criminally responsible at the time of the crime. See Treece v. State, 313 Md. 665, 547 A.2d 1054 (1988). Accordingly, the appellant was committed to the Department pursuant to §§ 3-109 and 3-112. See Pouncey v. State, 297 Md. 264, 266-69, 465 A.2d 475 (1983). Section 3-109(a) provides:
(a) In general. — A defendant is not criminally responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time of that conduct, the defendant, because of a mental disorder or mental retardation, lacks substantial capacity to:
(1) appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or
(2) conform that conduct to the requirements of law.
Section 3-112(a) provides:
(a) In general. — Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, after a verdict of not criminally responsible, the court immediately shall commit the defendant to the Health Department for institutional inpatient care or treatment.