retired, specially assigned.
[…] It remains a classic administrative appeal.
The penultimate piece in the statutory puzzle is § 3-118, spelling out what the judge must do after 1) receiving the recommendation from the Office and 2) holding a hearing unless the hearing is waived. In terms of the nature of the judge’s decisional responsibility, the statutory language is by no means free of ambiguity. In pertinent part for our present analysis, § 3-118 provides:
*516(a) In general. — Within 15 days after a judicial hearing ends or is waived, the court shall determine whether the evidence indicates that the committed person proved by a preponderance of the evidence eligibility for release, with or without conditions, in accordance with § 3-114 of this title, and enter an appropriate order containing a concise statement of the findings of the court, the reasons for those findings, and ordering:
(1) continued commitment;
(2) conditional release; or
(3) discharge from commitment.
(b) Order without hearing. — (1) If timely exceptions are not filed, and, on review of the report of recommendations from the Office, the court determines that the recommendations are supported by the evidence and a judicial hearing is not necessary, the court shall enter an order in accordance with the recommendations within 30 days after receiving the report from the Office.
(2) A court may not enter an order that is not in accordance with the recommendations from the Office unless the court holds a hearing or the hearing is waived.
(e) Appeals. — (1) An appeal from a District Court order shall be on the record in the circuit court.
(2) An appeal from a circuit court order shall be by application for leave to appeal to the Court of Special Appeals.
(Emphasis supplied).
Section 3-118(a) is perplexingly vague not only about what the judge is supposed to do but even vaguer about how the judge is supposed to do it. After stating the 15-day time limit within which the judge, after a hearing, must make a decision, the statute directs the judge to determine whether “the evidence indicates that the committed person proved by a preponderance of the evidence eligibility for release.” (Emphasis supplied). “Proved” to whom? To the ALJ? Or to the reviewing judge?