retired, specially assigned.
[…] See Treece v. State, 313 Md. 665, 547 A.2d 1054 (1988). Accordingly, the appellant was committed to the Department pursuant to §§ 3-109 and 3-112. See Pouncey v. State, 297 Md. 264, 266-69, 465 A.2d 475 (1983). Section 3-109(a) provides:
(a) In general. — A defendant is not criminally responsible for criminal conduct if, at the time of that conduct, the defendant, because of a mental disorder or mental retardation, lacks substantial capacity to:
(1) appreciate the criminality of that conduct; or
(2) conform that conduct to the requirements of law.
Section 3-112(a) provides:
(a) In general. — Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, after a verdict of not criminally responsible, the court immediately shall commit the defendant to the Health Department for institutional inpatient care or treatment.
Untroubled by any foolish consistency, the appellant, once in, wanted out. What is literally before us on this appeal is the December 19, 2007, decision by the original trial judge to deny the recommendation of the Department that the appellant be discharged unconditionally.