retired, specially assigned.
[…] Both the mandated judicial review of the administrative decision at the circuit court level and the subsequent discretionary review by this Court constitute an administrative appeal.
A quick look forward at § 3-119’s procedure for handling a subsequent application for release by a committed person (we will be looking at § 3-119 in greater detail, infra) provides the “clincher” for our conclusion. Two separate and distinct modalities for adjudicating a committed person’s eligibility for release or discharge are provided by § 3-119. It is the modality provided by subsection § 3-119(b) that embraces all of the “provisions of this title governing administrative hearing and judicial determination of eligibility for release” that we have thus far in this opinion been analyzing. All of this package of provisions is characterized by subsection (b) as the “Administrative procedure.”