OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *577The holdings in Shattenkirk and Altruda are thus not controlling with respect to the issues considered in this proceeding.
Performance advances, within a particular salary grade, are provided for in Civil Service Law § 131 (6) (c):
“An employee holding a position allocated to one of the salary grades prescribed in paragraph d of subdivision one of section one hundred thirty of this chapter whose basic annual salary is less than the job rate of such salary grade may receive periodic performance advancement payments based on periodic evaluations of work performance in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the director of the budget; provided, however, that in no event