OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Such payments shall be part of the employee’s basic annual salary.”
Likewise, Civil Service Law § 130 (8) (b) provides for merit awards, within a salary grade, at relevant part, as follows: “Officers and employees to whom the provisions of this subdivision apply may receive lump sum merit awards in accordance with guidelines issued by the director of the budget within the appropriations made available therefor.”
These provisions require that consideration of performance advances and merit awards be correlated to employee’s individual performances in accordance with “rules and regulations” and “guidelines” promulgated by respondent.