Background
[…] Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903 (citing Geesa v. State, 820 S.W.2d 154, 156 (Tex.Crim.App.1991)).
Ordinarily, to sustain a conviction for murder the evidence must demonstrate that the person (1) intentionally or knowingly (2) caused the death of an individual. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1). A person acts “intentionally” or with intent with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct “when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or .cause the result.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a); Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903. A person acts knowingly or with knowledge of the nature of his conduct or circumstances “when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(b); Wise, 364 S.W.3d at 903.
B. Analysis
1. Exclusion of Other Reasonable Hypotheses
Cantu contends that the evidence is legally insufficient because his defensive theory was as plausible as the State’s theory.