802 A.2d 399 2002 ME 114
[…] [¶ 10] DiPietro also argues that the administrative license suspension imposed by the Secretary of State is a multiple punishment that violates the double jeopardy provisions of the Maine8 and United States Constitutions.9 DiPietro’s argument misconstrues the nature of a license suspension.

[¶ 11] Administrative license suspensions are remedial, not punitive, in character. State v. Savard, 659 A.2d 1265, 1268 (Me.1995). Like a professional licensee, a driver’s right to use his or her license is conditioned on the individual’s observance of proper operating standards. Id. Title 29-A M.R.S.A. § 2453(1)(A)-(B) (1996) states that the purpose of administrative suspensions for excessive blood-alcohol is “[t]o provide maximum safety for all persons who travel on or otherwise use the public ways; and ... [t]o remove quickly from public ways those persons who have shown themselves to be a safety hazard by operating a motor vehicle with an excessive blood-alcohol level.” This purpose is accomplished by post-conviction as well as pre-conviction administrative suspensions.