No. 84-1156.
[…] Because Lemm has not failed to secure the payment of compensation, it is indisputably clear that the LHWCA provides no immunity from suit for Alumax. However, Alumax claims immunity under the South Carolina workers’ compensation statute.
II
Federal jurisdiction to decide cases exists only within the scope of one of the federal jurisdictional statutes. Because the present case involves the Longshoremen’s and Harbor Worker’s Compensation Act, a federal statute, it might be thought that jurisdiction exists under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which provides for jurisdiction in the federal courts over “civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States.” This grant of jurisdiction is commonly referred to as “federal question” jurisdiction.
However, not every case which implicates a federal statute in some way can be said to “arise under” federal law.