OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] During this dispositional phase, the State bears a heavy burden to establish “by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent [sex offender] has a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the respondent is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f]). If the State meets its burden, the judge orders confinement, and the respondent “shall be committed to a secure treatment facility for care, treatment, and control until such time as he or she no longer requires confinement” (id.).