OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, a confined sex offender “may at any time petition the court for discharge and/or release to the community” as part of a SIST plan (id. § 10.09 [f]).
In comparison, while in SIST, the sex offender may seek modification or termination of SIST and its conditions, but only once every two years (id. § 10.11 [f]). As a result, the offender must wait at least two years before filing his or her first petition. While the State continues to bear the burden of showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the offender continues to be a sex offender requiring civil management (id. § 10.11 [h]), when a sex offender files a modification petition, “[a sex offender] seeking modification shall have the burden of showing that those modifications are warranted, and the court shall order such modifications to the extent that it finds that the party has met that burden” (id. § 10.11 [g]).