OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *243On the merits, given the procedural framework of article 10, it is undeniable that if Nelson D. is confined as part of a SIST plan and denied procedures available to designated sex offenders confined to a secure facility, such denial would be a violation of statutory requirements intended to protect against unlawful confinement (see Mental Hygiene Law §§ 10.09, 10.11). Under article 10, a confined dangerous sex offender is entitled to annual review of his placement (id. § 10.09 [b]), the right to an independent psychiatric examiner at state cost, and a hearing, where the burden is on the State to establish the lawfulness of the continued confinement (id. § 10.09 [d]). Moreover, a confined sex offender “may at any time petition the court for discharge and/or release to the community” as part of a SIST plan (id. § 10.09 [f]).
In comparison, while in SIST, the sex offender may seek modification or termination of SIST and its conditions, but only once every two years (id. § 10.11 [f]).