Gifford v. Ag Lime, Sand & Gravel Co., 187 Neb. 57, 187 N. W. 2d 285 (1971).
We wish to call attention, however, to a recent statutory change in the appeal procedure to this court from judgments of the Nebraska Workmen’s Compensation Court after rehearing. Under the new procedure, appeals are no longer taken from the compensation court to the District Court, but are taken directly to the Supreme Court. Under section 48-185, R. S. Supp., 1975, effective August 24, 1975, there is no provision for a de novo review in this court, as under the previous statute. Further, section 48-185 now provides: “The findings of fact made by the Nebraska Workmen’s Compensation Court after rehearing shall have the same force and effect as a jury verdict in a civil case. A judgment, order, or award of the Nebraska Workmen’s Compensation Court may be modified, reversed, or set aside only upon the grounds that (1) the court acted without or in excess of its powers, (2) the judgment, order, or award was procured by fraud, (3) there is not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the order, judgment, or award, or (4) the findings of fact by the court do not support the order or award.” (Emphasis supplied.) While the provisions of the new procedure contained in the amendment above referred to are clearly not applicable to this case because of section 48rl82.01, R. S. Supp., 1975, there is little doubt *516that the result would be the same.