In March 1975 the Rock Island filed a petition for reorganization under section 77
[…] Directed service, the Commission noted, could not last for longer than 240 days and created a significant drain on the federal treasury. Relying on its expertise in the rail area, the Commission determined that an emergency existed within the meaning of section 11123, 49 U.S.C. § 11123, despite the implementation of directed service. The Commission also found that the grant of temporary authority to SSW to operate the Tucumcari line would reduce the drain on the federal treasury.
In its decision,' the Commission stated that it was relying on subsections (2) and (4) of section 11123(a), 49 U.S.C. §§ 11123(a)(2) and (4). The Commission interpreted section 11123(a)(2) of the Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. § 11123(a)(2), to provide the necessary authority because it empowered the Commission to “take action during [an] emergency to promote service in the interest of the public and of commerce regardless of the ownership (as between carriers) of a locomotive, car, or other vehicle . . . .” The Commission also interpreted section 11123(a)(4), 49 U.S.C. § 11123(a)(4), as authority for its order because that provision allowed the Commission to “give directions for . movement of traffic under permits.”