In March 1975 the Rock Island filed a petition for reorganization under section 77
[…] United States, 392 F.2d 532, 535 (5th Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 391 U.S. 935, 88 S.Ct. 1849, 20 L.Ed.2d 855 (1968). We therefore conclude that “service” in section 11123(a)(2) connotes car service and cannot be interpreted more broad-iy-
The Commission and intervenors next contend that even if we construe section 11123(a)(2) as identical in meaning to former section l(15)(b), we must uphold the Commission’s order on the basis that the' term “car service” includes the grant of authority for one carrier to operate over the tracks of another. “Car service” as defined in section 10102 of the recodified Act, 49 U.S.C. § 10102, includes “(A) the use, control, supply, movement, distribution, exchange, interchange, and return of locomotives, cars, other vehicles, and special types of equipment used in the transportation of property by a rail carrier, and (B) the supply of trains by a rail carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 10102. As respondents read the provision, the Commission’s order is authorized because it promotes car service that the Rock Island cannot provide.