In March 1975 the Rock Island filed a petition for reorganization under section 77
[…] According to petitioners, the Commission has never before issued a permit, and cannot properly issue one, which in addition, allows the shipment to move by one carrier over another carrier’s tracks.
After reviewing the history of section 11123(a)(4), we conclude that the Commission’s reliance on that section was misplaced. We are persuaded that the word“permit” was intended to have the narrow meaning suggested by the petitioners and was not a general grant of power authorizing the Commission to issue a “permit” enabling one carrier to operate over another carrier’s tracks.
Section 11123(a)(4) is a recodification without substantive change of a provision originally enacted as part of section 402 of the Transportation Act of 1920, ch. 91, § 402,41 Stat. 476. That section authorized the Commission to “give directions for preference or priority in transportation, embargoes, or movement of traffic under permits, at such time and for such periods as it may determine, and to modify, change, suspend, or annul them.” 41 Stat. 477. (emphasis added). The legislative history, although quite meager, supports the narrow interpretation advocated by petitioners. The only reference to the word “permits” appears in the following remarks made on the floor of the House of Representatives by Congressman Esch: