In March 1975 the Rock Island filed a petition for reorganization under section 77
[…] Respondents also point out that this court must uphold the Commission’s interpretation of the statute if it is reasonable.
Petitioners respond with a detailed analysis of the statutory language and the legislative history to support their contention that the language on which the Commission relied cannot be construed to allow the grant of temporary authority to one carrier to operate over approximately one thousand miles of another carrier’s tracks. Further, the petitioners assert that section 11123 cannot be read to contain any general grant of emergency power.
Section 11123(a)(2), 49 U.S.C. § 11123(a)(2), provides:
When the Interstate Commerce Commission considers that . . . [an] emergency requiring immediate action exists in a section of the United States, the Commission may—
******
(2) take action during the emergency to promote service in the interest of the public and of commerce regardless of the ownership (as between carriers) of a locomotive, car, or other vehicle .
Respondents rely on the phrase “promote service” in this provision which they contend allows the Commission to grant authority to one carrier to operate over another carrier’s tracks.