795 So. 2d 1223
[…] Initially, we note that the district court, and not the Office of Workers’ Compensation, has jurisdiction over actions for retaliatory discharge. Sampson v. Wendy’s Management, 593 So.2d 336 (La.1992); Fontenot v. Flaire, Inc., 26,055 (La.App.2d Cir.8/17/94), 641 So.2d 1062.

We next address CTSI’s argument that King is precluded from recovery because he did not file a disputed claim for compensation with the Office of Workers’ Compensation by filing a form 1008. -La. R.S. 23:1361 provides in part:

B. No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this Chapter shall prohibit an employer from discharging an employee who because of injury can no longer perform the duties of his employment.
C. Any pei-son who has been denied employment or discharged from employment in violation of the provisions of this Section shall be entitled to recover from the employer or prospective ^employer who has violated the provisions of this Section a civil penalty which shall be the equivalent of the amount the employee would have earned but for the discrimination based upon the starting salary of the position sought or the earnings of the employee at the time of the discharge, as the case may be, but not more than one year’s earnings, together with reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.

(Emphasis added.)

On this point we agree with the fourth circuit’s reasoning in Nicholson v.