605 F.2d 1228
[…] Dolgen responds that an action does not commence until process issues from a judicial officer, and that this does not occur upon issuance of an Appearance Ticket. To our knowledge no New York court has addressed the question. We believe, however, that the issue should be resolved in favor of appellees.

For criminal procedural law purposes the issuance of an Appearance Ticket does not strictly speaking commence a criminal action as that phrase is defined by § 100.05 of the Criminal Procedure Law, which states that “[a] criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument with a criminal court.” An “accusatory instrument” is an information or a misdemeanor or felony complaint. Id. An Appearance Ticket does not “constitute an accusatory instrument for purposes of trial or plea.” People v. Jarmain, 93 Misc.2d 950, 951, 403 N.Y.S.2d 886, 887 (Crim.Ct.N.Y.1978); People v.