370 B.R. 914
[…] The trustee objects to Linda Miller’s claim of exemption in the farm equipment, and to both debtors’ claim of exemption in the cash proceeds of five life insurance policies (four owned by Gene and one owned by Linda) in the aggregate amount of $5,441.77.

II. DISCUSSION

Insurance Policies

Section § 550.37 provides, in pertinent part:

*917Property exempt
Subdivision 1. Exemption. The property mentioned in this section is not liable to attachment, garnishment, or sale on any final process,’ issued from any court.
Subdivision 23. Life insurance aggregate interest. The debtor’s aggregate interest not to exceed in value $4,000 in any accrued dividend or interest under or loan value of any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the debt- or under which the insured is the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent.

See Minn.Stat. § 550.37.