370 B.R. 914
[…] Guyot, 240 B.R. at 327-328. “In order to give proper effect to both the language of the subdivision at issue and the statute as a whole ... the Debtors each may exempt only a single life insurance policy ... in accordance with Minn.Stat. § 550.37 Subd. 23.” Id. at 328.

Farm Equipment

Section § 550.37 provides, in relevant part:

Subdivision 5. Farm machines. Farm machines and implements used in farming operations by a debtor engaged principally in fanning, livestock, farm produce, and standing crops, not exceeding $13,000 in value. When a debtor is a partnership of spouses or a partnership of natural persons related to each other within the third degree of kindred according to the rules of the civil law, for the purposes of the exemption in this subdivision, the partners may elect to treat the assets of the partnership as assets of the individual partners.

See Minn.Stat. § 550.37.

“Whether a debtor qualifies for the exemption provided by MinmStat. 550.37, Subd. 5, depends on the debtor’s historical involvement with farming and present in*918tentions.” See In re Zimmel, 185 B.R. 786, 789 (Bankr.D.Minn.1995).