901 So. 2d 738
[…] Further, this court reviews the facts “in the light most favorable to the findings of the trial court.” Whitsett v. BAMSI, Inc., 652 So.2d 287, 290 (Ala.Civ.App.1994), overruled on other grounds, Ex parte Trinity Indus., Inc., 680 So.2d 262 (Ala.1996). A trial court’s legal conclusions, however, are afforded no presumption of correctness, and this court reviews them de novo. Ex parte Cash, 624 So.2d 576 (Ala.1993).

At the outset, we note that Kimberly-Clark contends on appeal that Sawyer filed her claim for workers’ compensation death benefits outside the limitations period set forth in § 25-5-117, Ala.Code 1975. Section 25-5-117(a), Ala.Code 1975, governs the limitations period for occupational-disease claims and provides that,

“[i]n case of death, the' claim shall be forever barred, unless within two years after death, if death results proximately from the occupational disease ... and death occurs within three years of the date of the injury, ... the parties have agreed upon the compensation under this article, or within two years after death, one of the parties shall have filed a verified complaint as provided in Section 25-5-88.”

The “date of injury” is defined as “the date of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease in the employment of the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazards of the disease.” § 25-5-117(b), Ala.Code 1975.