INTRODUCTION
[…] Rev. Stat. § 79-12,112 (Reissue 1994), now codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-829 (Reissue 1996), provides in pertinent part that a contract of a tenured teacher will be deemed continuing and shall remain in full force and effect unless terminated by a majority vote of the school board. A teacher must be notified in writing by April 15 of the intent to terminate, after which the teacher can request a hearing on the issue. See § 79-831. Under § 79-840, a school board of a Class IV or V school district may require that termination hearings be conducted by a hearing officer and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-12,121.02 (Reissue 1994), now codified at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-841 (Reissue 1996), addresses the selection procedure and requires that the hearing officer “be an attorney . . . knowledgeable in the rules of civil procedure and evidence applicable to the district courts.”
The focus of this appeal is on § 79-842, which provides in part: