MEMORANDUM-DECISION, FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND ORDER
[…] Microfab, 105 B.R. at 157. NYRPL § 339-aa sets out the procedure for filing a notice of lien whereby it is made effective “from and after the filing in the office of the recording officer ...” NYRPL § 339-aa (McKinney’s 2001-2002 Supp.)
The more difficult issue involves the third requirement of Code § 546(b), namely that the perfection permitted by the generally applicable law “be effective against an entity that acquires rights in such property before the date of such perfection.” Pursuant to Code § 545(2) the Code allows a trustee to avoid a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien “is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property, whether or not such a purchaser exists.” 11 U.S.C. § 545(2). However, as noted by the court in Microfab,
§ 546(b) does not focus on the date the lien becomes effective. It asks whether the lien, once perfected, takes priority over interests in the property that were perfected before the Commonwealth’s lien was perfected.