MEMORANDUM-DECISION, FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND ORDER
[…] With respect to the second requirement, NYRPL § 339-aa permits the perfection of an interest in property. The Code defines “lien” as a charge against or interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation. 11 U.S.C. § 101(37). As noted by the court in Mi-crofab, “[t]o perfect a lien or other security interest is to satisfy all conditions necessary to make the lien effective against third parties and, in the case of a statutory, non-consensual lien, against the property owner.” Microfab, 105 B.R. at 157. NYRPL § 339-aa sets out the procedure for filing a notice of lien whereby it is made effective “from and after the filing in the office of the recording officer ...” NYRPL § 339-aa (McKinney’s 2001-2002 Supp.)