MEMORANDUM-DECISION, FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW AND ORDER
[…] However, as noted by the court in Microfab,
§ 546(b) does not focus on the date the lien becomes effective. It asks whether the lien, once perfected, takes priority over interests in the property that were perfected before the Commonwealth’s lien was perfected. If it does, then the trustee in bankruptcy may not avoid it.
Microfab, 105 B.R. at 157 (citation omitted).
Pursuant to NYRPL § 339-z, the lien created pursuant to NYRPL § 339-aa is given priority over all other liens except those for municipal/school taxes and those of the first mortgagee. In addition, in the event of a sale of a condominium unit, “unpaid common charges shall be paid out of the sale proceeds or by the grantee.” Thus, the perfection is effective against the trustee standing in the shoes of a bona fide purchaser even if filed after the date of the petition, the date by which the trustee’s status and avoidance powers is measured.