for the Court.
[…] After the trial, Cannon was sentenced to thirty years for each of the two counts of his conviction, with the sentences to run consecutively, as well as a one million dollar fine, pursuant to the same statute. The trial judge imposed the maximum sentence in the second trial as mandated under Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-19-81, which states that if a person has been convicted twice previously of a felony, that person “shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.” The trial judge then doubled the maximum sentence and fine, for a total of 120 years and a two million dollar fine, pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated § 41-29-147, otherwise referred to as the “sentence-doubling provision.”