for the Court.
[…] Id. at (¶ 35).
¶25. In this case, however, there is evidence that the trial judge in 01-150 knew that Cannon was forty-five years old, and it was stated by his counsel during the sentencing hearing that the presentence report showed Cannon suffered from Hfep-atitis A, B, and C. Judge Smith was the same judge who sentenced Cannon to thirty years in prison in 01-149.
¶ 26. Under Mississippi Code Annotated § 41-29-147, a trial judge may impose a sentence “up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fine an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.” This doubling statute is authorized for habitual drug offenders, but is not a mandatory sentence.