*35Statement of Facts
[…] Plaintiffs argue that their grandson never told them Paula’s residence—but did they ask? Paula did not return their calls—but did they, or their agent, ever personally visit Pismo Beach or the Casa Calderon? Did they ever ask Paula when she visited or picked up her son? Did they make any inquiries whatsoever through official channels?
The last factor to be considered is the choice of the Riverside Press-Enterprise for publication. Section 415.50, subdivision (b), requires the use *43of the “newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served . . . .” Nothing in the affidavit, or in the more detailed facts before the trial court, supported the election of this newspaper. Plaintiffs repeatedly insisted that Paula was no longer in Riverside and admitted only that she received mail in Pismo Beach.