MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT
[…] 1. The FHA’s Exemptions
Before reaching the merits of the Plaintiffs’ claims, the Court must address some preliminary issues raised by the Defendants. The applicable language of 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(1) provides that nothing in § 3604 (other than subsection (c))9 shall apply to “any single-family house sold or rented by an owner,” provided “[t]hat such private individual owner does not own more than three such single-family houses at any one time.... ” 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b)(1).10 The Defendants argue that the Plaintiffs’ claims under the FHA cannot proceed because § 3603(b)(l)’s exemption applies to the facility at issue in this case. ECF No. 53 at 3-4.
The argument raised by the Defendants is lacking in merit for two reasons.