MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER OF COURT
[…] In City of Edmonds v. Oxford House, Inc., 514 U.S. 725, 728-737, 115 S.Ct. 1776, 131 L.Ed.2d 801 (1995), the United States Supreme Court construed § 3607(b)(1)’s exemption to apply only where a governmental restriction limits “the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling” without regard to other factors, such as whether the occupants of the dwelling constitute a “family.” Speaking through Justice Ginsburg, the Supreme Court explained:
Section 3607(b)(l)’s language — “restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling” — surely encompasses maximum occupancy restrictions. But the formulation does not fit family composition rules typically tied to land-use restrictions.