197 F. Supp. 710
[…] While there are other rules *716and regulations issued pursuant to this same statute, they are not of any consequence in this proceeding. Under Executive Order No. 10289, as amended, the Secretary of the Treasury was designated and empowered to perform the rule-making function governing the anchorage and movement of any vessel under 50 U.S.C.A. § 191, 40 Stat. 220.

By Executive Order No. 10173, 15 F.R. 7005,1950 U.S. Code Congressional Service, Vol. 1, p. 1661, President Truman, on October 20, 1950, after referring to Public Law 679, approved August 9,1950, which amended § 1, Title II of the Act of June 15, 1917, 40 Stat. 220 (50 U.S.C.A. § 191), said:

“I hereby find that the security of the United States is endangered by reason of subversive activity, and I hereby prescribe the following regulations relating to the safeguarding against destruction, loss, or injury from sabotage or other subversive acts, accidents, or other causes of similar nature, of vessels, harbors, ports, and waterfront facilities in the United States, and all territory and water, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, exclusive of the Canal Zone, and the said regulations shall constitute Part 6, Subchapter A, Chapter I, Title 33 of the Code of Federal Regulations; and all agencies and authorities of the Government of the United States shall, and all state and local authorities * * * are urged to, support,