234 N.J. Super. 208
[…] We remind counsel that expert testimony *221is useful to fact finders in determining whether a standard of conduct has been violated but only after a legal duty has been found to exist. The question of whether a duty exists is a matter of law to be decided by the judge alone in the context of the circumstances of each case. See Polyard v. Terry, supra.; King by King v. Brown, supra.

Plaintiff claims that the facts of this case establish the existence of a duty, and, thus, a jury question on the issue of liability pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:3-11. The statute provides:

A public employee is not liable for the failure to provide supervision of public recreational facilities. Nothing in this section exonerates a public employee for negligence in the supervision of a public recreational facility.

The City’s boardwalk is a “public recreational facility” for purposes of the statute. Sharra v.