234 N.J. Super. 208
[…] At the time he saw plaintiff, one of plaintiff’s feet was still in contact with the top railing. Ruley and Baxter reached plaintiff within 10 to 12 seconds and pulled him from the water. Before the incident involving the plaintiff occurred, the lifeguards had not observed anyone diving from the boardwalk.

The trial judge found that the proofs presented on the summary judgment motion did not establish a “dangerous *213condition” under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. Plaintiff contends that the facts presented a jury question.

N.J.S.A. 59:1-2 provides that “public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of this act and only in accordance with the fair and uniform principles established herein.” The Comment to N.J.S.A. 59:2-1 states in part that it is “anticipated that the courts will realistically interpret both the statutory and common-law immunities in order to effectuate their intended scope.”