234 N.J. Super. 208
[…] In view of this legislative policy, it has long been recognized that the trial judge is required to make a “preliminary determination as to whether the alleged condition is in fact a dangerous one within the meaning of the statute. Otherwise the legislatively-decreed restrictive approach to liability would be illusory.” Polyard v. Terry, 160 N.J.Super. 497, 508 (App.Div.1978), aff’d o.b. 79 N.J. 547 (1979).

N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides:

A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred____

The term “dangerous condition” is defined in N.J.S.A. 59:4-l(a) as:

[a] condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.