273 Minn. 462 142 N.W.2d 269
[…] Before the plat for consolidation of 13 common school districts was prepared and submitted to the commissioner of education, the county superintendent of schools was advised by Mr. Robert Bakke, counsel for plaintiffs herein, that he represented District No. 2697, included in the consolidation plat, and that he desired the consolidation proceedings to be delayed until an opinion of the attorney general had been received with respect to the validity thereof, particularly in view of § 122.23, *466subd. 3(c), which provides that any petition for proposed consolidation shall set forth “[t]he reasons for the proposed consolidation, ‘including a statement that at the time the plat is submitted to the commissioner of education, no proceedings are pending to dissolve any district involved in the plat * * *.’ ” (Italics supplied.)

On January 8, 1964, in a letter to the county attorney of Wright County, the attorney general expressed his opinion on this claim as follows:

“ ‘The plat proposed by the resolution of such School Board will include, among other areas, the areas of the three districts [seeking dissolution] above referred to * * *.
“‘In Section 122.23, Subdivision 3(c), it provides that the superintendent shall submit a supporting statement * * *
“ ‘* * * “including a statement that at the time the plat is submitted to the commissioner of education, no proceedings are pending to dissolve any district involved in the plat unless all of the district to be dissolved and all of each district to which attachment is proposed is included in the plat.”
“ ‘The County Superintendent cannot include a statement as so provided. The reason, of course, is that such a statement would not be true.’
‡ ‡ ‡ $
“Questions: