The remaining three issues involve the receiver appointed by the trial court to sell the property in question. Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting the receiver’s motion to recover personal property or damages, with respect to fixtures *214the plaintiff removed from the home, because the receiver had no authority to make the motion, erred in awarding excessive fees to the receiver, and erred in awarding fees to pay for the expenses of the receiver’s appellate counsel.
MCL 600.2926; MSA 27A.2926 provides that circuit court judges "may appoint receivers in all cases pending where appointment is allowed by law”. The phrase "allowed by law” does not require the presence of statutory authority, although such exists in certain situations.