We decline to issue the writ and withdraw our temporary order to stay enforcement of the trial court’s commitment order.
[…] The commitment order also directed the sheriff to confine relator beyond the 10-day sentence until relator deposited the $367,000 generated from the stock sale into the trial court’s registry. Relator filed a petition with this Court seeking a writ of habeas corpus along with a motion for temporary relief. On August 28, 2008, this Court granted temporary relief by staying the commitment order.
Standard of Review on Habeas Corpus
Here, the agreed order relator was held in contempt for violating was issued pursuant to section 6.502 of the Texas Family Code. Section 6.502 provides, in relevant part:
Temporary Injunction and Other Temporary Orders
(a) While a suit for dissolution of a marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on the court’s own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render an appropriate order, including the granting of a temporary injunction for the preservation of the property and protection of the parties as deemed necessary and equitable and including an order directed to one or both parties.
(7) prohibiting the parties, or either party, from spending funds beyond an amount the court determines to be for reasonable and necessary living expenses[.]
Tex Fam.Code Ann. § 6.502 (Vernon 2006).
A trial court may enforce any temporary court order in a divorce suit by punishing a violation with contempt. Tex.