Upon due consideration of the law and facts, the Court hereby denies the Plea in Bar.
[…] Code § 8.01-243(E), “[e]very action for injury to property brought by the Commonwealth against a tortfeasor for expenses arising out of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues.” It is undisputed that the cause of action here accrued on December 12,2006, and the instant matter was filed on November 25, 2014; more than five years later. Virginia Code § 8.01-243(E) was approved by the General Assembly on April 4, 2014, and went into effect on July 1, 2014. 2014 Va. Acts, 586.
According to Defendants, Va. Code § 8.01-1 guides the rest of the present inquiry. It states that:
Except as may be otherwise provided in [a section not here relevant] ... all provisions of this title [including the statute of limitations in Code § 8.01-243(E)] shall apply to causes of action which arose prior to the effective date of any such provisions; provided, however, that the applicable law in effect on the day before the effective date of the particular provisions shall apply if, in the opinion of the court, any particular provision (i) may materially change the substantive rights of a party (as distinguished from the procedural aspects of the remedy) or (ii) may cause the miscarriage of justice.
*193Stated differently, Defendants argue that the five year statute of limitations from Va. Code § 8.01-243(E) will apply to bar the current case unless the Court finds that the newly-enacted five year limitations period (1) materially changes the substantive rights of a party; or (2) causes miscarriage of justice. Defendants argue that the five year statute of limitations will neither materially change the Plaintiffs’ substantive rights, nor cause a miscarriage of justice, and, therefore, should bar the Plaintiffs’ action.