Upon due consideration of the law and facts, the Court hereby denies the Plea in Bar.
[…] The driver or owner of vehicles on highways shall be held financially responsible for any damage to overhead bridges or structures that results from collisions therewith.
Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-1110. At the hearing, the Court overruled Defendants’ demurrer to this statute. The parties then proceeded with argument on the Plea.
Analysis
Defendants filed a Plea in Bar asserting the statute of limitations. Pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-243(E), “[e]very action for injury to property brought by the Commonwealth against a tortfeasor for expenses arising out of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues.” It is undisputed that the cause of action here accrued on December 12,2006, and the instant matter was filed on November 25, 2014; more than five years later. Virginia Code § 8.01-243(E) was approved by the General Assembly on April 4, 2014, and went into effect on July 1, 2014. 2014 Va.