Upon due consideration of the law and facts, the Court hereby denies the Plea in Bar.
[…] The cargo load exceeded the maximum legal height for a vehicle on 1-66, so the top of the tractor trailer collided with the vertical clearance of the bridge, causing *192substantial damage. The Commonwealth repaired the damage to the tune of $322,987.68 and seeks recovery from the Defendants in that amount.
The causes of action brought by the Commonwealth are (1) ordinary negligence against Deangelo and Abies under respondeat superior, and (2) liability of both Defendants under Va. Code § 46.2-1110. This statute states, in part, that “[n]o loaded or unloaded vehicle shall exceed a height of 13 feet, six inches,” and: