142 Cal. App. 4th 1178
[…] Superior Court, supra, 50 Cal.3d at p. 799.) The Constitution plainly requires that the “proposition,” not the ballot, “include[]” these accountability requirements. Section 1 of article XIII makes no mention of either the term “ballot” or “measure.” There is a distinct difference between a proposition and a ballot measure. The Election Code imposes a 75-word limitation on ballot measures. (Elec. Code, § 13247, subd. (a) [“The statement of all measures submitted to the voters shall be abbreviated on the ballot. The statement shall contain not more than 75 words of each measure to be voted on, followed by the words, ‘Yes’ and ‘No’ ”].) In view of this limitation, it would be virtually impossible for a school district to set forth its compliance with all accountability requirements in a ballot measure.