The parties orally stipulated, and I find in accordance therewith, as follows:
[…] In sum, the above facts, together with the completeness of the taxpayer’s control of the corporation and its cash, and the obviousness of his treatment of its funds as his own, are strongly corrobora*537•five of the Commissioner’s finding that 'enforceable loans were not intended.
Having determined that the withdrawals during the years may reasonably be denied characterization as loans, we reach the further question whether they should be treated as dividends. For purposes of income tax upon the recipient of corporate distributions, “dividend” is defined in 26 U.S.C. § 316(a) as “any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders — (1) out of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or (2) out of its earnings •and profits of the taxable year * * *, without regard to the amount of the earnings and profits at the time the distribution was made.” The taxpayer submits two arguments in this regard: (1) there were never any formal dividend declarations and (2) if the payments in question are dividends, the remainder of the $48,992.95, withdrawn in prior years, must be similarly considered, and such earlier dividends would have depleted the