243 Mont. 269 790 P.2d 475
[…] The motion was denied.

Issue I: Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss

At the conclusion of the State’s case-in-chief defense counsel presented a motion to dismiss Count I and enter a directed verdict of acquittal on the basis there was insufficient proof to go to the jury. Defendant argued that the State merely proved that defendant had possession of the necklace and evidence of possession of stolen property alone is insufficient to sustain a burglary conviction.

Whether a motion for directed verdict is granted lies within the discretion of the trial judge, as provided in § 46-16-403, MCA, which reads in part:

“When, at the close of the state’s evidence ... the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty, the court MAY, on its own motion or on the motion of the defendant, dismiss the action and discharge the defendant ...” (Emphasis added.)

That the decision whether to dismiss a charge or direct a verdict of acquittal lies within the sound discretion of the trial court and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of that discretion is well-established in Montana case law. See, State v.