After a jury trial which resulted in a $1 million verdict against it, Enviromediation Services, LLC appeals. For the following reasons, we affirm.
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) See also Yow v. Fed. Paper Bd. Co., 216 Ga. App. 652, 654 (2) (455 SE2d 372) (1995).
OCGA § 51-2-4 provides that an employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer. Some exceptions to this rule are laid out in OCGA § 51-2-5, subsection (5) of which provides that an employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor: “[i]f the employer retains the right to direct or control the time and manner of executing the work or interferes and assumes control so as to create the relation of master and servant or so that an injury results which is traceable to his interference.”
Because Prince’s liability was stipulated to, the issue of whether *204Prince was also an agent for GBI and/or Enviromediation presented the question of whether Harris was an agent for both companies.