Id. at 410 (citations omitted). We concluded the JCC did not have authority to vacate a final order because that power had not been granted to it by the legislature or rules of procedure.2 In light of Farrell’s binding *27authority, we find that the First District correctly determined that the JCC in this ease was not vested with the authority to vacate and reenter his final order.
SECTION UO.SS(l), FLORIDA STATUTES (1993)
Alternatively, Millinger asserts that the JCC had inherent authority to vacate and reenter his final order pursuant to section 440.33(1), Florida Statutes (1993), which states:
The judge of compensation claims may preserve and enforce order during any such proceeding; issue subpoenas for, administer oaths or affirmations to, and compel the attendance and testimony of witnesses, or the production of books, papers, documents, and other evidence, or the taking of depositions before any designated individual competent to administer oaths; examine witnesses; and do all things conformable to law which may be necessary to enable him effectively to discharge the duties of his office.
(Emphasis added.) In Morgan Yacht Corp. v.