And, most important, a definitive ruling is unnecessary here because — as we will see— the venue issue has been forfeited.
In the interest of getting issues on the table, a further complication should be mentioned. Even if the removal proceedings might otherwise be deemed to have *49been completed in St. Thomas (contrary to our tentative assessment), the removal order itself was followed by a motion to reopen, later denied without an oral hearing. Both the motion and the order denying it were filed and docketed in Guayna-bo. See also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(a) (2004) (“All documents and applications that are to be considered in a proceeding before an Immigration Judge must be filed with the Immigration Court having administrative control over the Record of Proceeding.”) In such a case, does Guaynabo thereby become the place of completion?