OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Upjohn Co. v United States, 449 US 383, 389 [1981].) However, as is the case with all privileges, it is also an impediment to the truth seeking process, in that it denies factfinders access to information of material relevance.
Due to this limitation of access to information, any codification of the attorney-client privilege is to be strictly construed. (Madden v Creative Servs., 84 NY2d 738 [1995].)
The New York statute’ establishing attorney-client privilege can be found under CPLR 4503 (a). This statute is applicable to criminal actions. (CPL 60.10; People v Dixon, 204 AD2d 234 [1st Dept 1994].)
The statute reads as follows:
Ҥ 4503 Attorney.
“(a) Confidential communication privileged; non*689judicial proceedings. Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing, or administrative action, proceeding or hearing conducted by or on behalf of any state, municipal or local governmental agency or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof. Evidence of any such communication obtained by any such person, and evidence resulting therefrom, shall not be disclosed by any state, municipal or local governmental agency or by the legislature or any committee or body thereof. The relationship of an attorney and client shall exist between a professional service corporation organized under article fifteen of the business corporation law to practice as an attorney and counselor-at-law and the clients to whom it renders legal services.”
The case at bar clearly presents a situation where the attorney-client privilege is in full force and effect. The court agrees with the earlier conclusions of the Nassau County Bar Association that the communications between Mr.