Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HENDERSON.
[…] See 63 Fed.Reg. at 33,823-29. The Comparable Fuels Exclusion exempts from the section 6924(q) hazardous waste fuel standard requirement all “comparable fuels,” which are “fuels which are produced from a hazardous waste, but which are comparable to some currently used fossil fuels.”2 Id. at 33,782; see id. at 33,783-801. To be comparable, the fuel must “meet specification levels comparable to fossil fuels for concentrations of hazardous constituents and for physical properties that affect burning,” such as heating value and viscosity. 63 Fed.Reg. at 33,783; see 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.4(a)(16) (“The following materials are not solid wastes for the purpose of this part: ... [cjomparable fuels or comparable syngas fuels that meet the requirements of § 261.38.”), 261.38 (setting out “[specifications for excluded fuels” as well as other conditions and limitations).