Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HENDERSON.
[…] Reg. at 33,783. And EPA therefore has no discretion to “reasonably” construe the term to exclude hazardous-waste-derived fuels from regulation.
EPA argues in its brief that the Comparable Fuels Exclusion is itself a “standard” within the meaning of section 6924(q), which requires only that EPA establish “standards ... as may be necessary to protect human health and the environment,” 42 U.S.C. § 6924(q)(l).