Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HENDERSON.
[…] If the “statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue,” however, we move to the second step and defer to the agency’s interpretation as long as it is “based on a permissible construction of the statute.”
Natural Res. Def. Council v. EPA 706 F.3d 428, 431 (D.C.Cir.2013) (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778 (quotation marks omitted)). We stop on Chevron step 1 because we agree with the Petitioners that the Congress spoke directly to the question whether EPA may exclude what it calls “comparable fuels”— and foreclosed their exclusion.
Section 6924(q) unequivocally provides that EPA “shall promulgate regulations *1019establishing ... standards” such “as may be necessary to protect human health and the environment” — applicable to three categories of entities: (1) “owners and operators of facilities which produce a fuel ... from any hazardous waste identified or listed under [42 U.S.C. §] 6921,” (2) “owners and operators of facilities which burn, for purposes of energy recovery, any [such] fuel” and (3) “any person who distributes or markets any [such] fuel.” 42 U.S.C. § 6924(q)(l)(A)-(C) (emphases added).