OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Article V, section 12 establishes standards to be met by magistrates, aldermen, and justices of the peace prior to assuming office.3 It would be, at least, unclear how to apply this standard to magistrates already in office, who do not meet the requirements and who may continue in office only until their current terms expire. Further, appellees constitutional interpretation would create a conflict between sec*476tions 12 and 21 of the Schedule. Sections 12(a) and (c) provide:
“MAGISTRATES, ALDERMEN AND JUSTICES OF THE PEACE AND MAGISTERIAL DISTRICTS OTHER THAN IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA Magistrates, aldermen and justices of the peace
Section 12. An alderman, justice of the peace or magistrate:
(a) May complete his term, exercising the jurisdiction provided by law and with the method of compensation provided by law prior to the adoption of this article; * * * * * *
(c) At the completion of his term, his office is abolished.”
On appellees’ reading, section 12(c) absolutely abolishes the position of City of Pittsburgh magistrate after those whose terms are “grandfathered” serve out their terms of office.