OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Jones, supra. They were not free to leave the City of Pittsburgh and were subject to immediate incarceration if they did so. In addition, they were subject to appear in court at the demand, not only of the court, but also of their bonding company. We find the restraints on a petitioner bound over for court and released on bail sufficient to satisfy the custody requirement of a habeas corpus petition.2
*474II.
We turn, therefore, to the merits of this appeal. The dispute between the parties essentially concerns the proper interpretation of section 21 of the Schedule to the Judiciary Article of the Constitution of 1968:
“THE CITY OF PITTSBURGH
INFERIOR COURTS
Section 21. Upon the establishment of magisterial districts pursuant to this article and schedule, and unless otherwise, provided by law, the police magistrates, including those serving in the traffic court, the housing court and the city court shall continue as at present. Such magistrates shall be part of the unified judicial system and shall be subject to the general supervisory and administrative authority of the Supreme Court. Such magistrates shall be subject to the provisions of this article and schedule regarding educational requirements and prohibited activities of justices of the peace.”