OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Such magistrates shall be subject to the provisions of this article and schedule regarding educational requirements and prohibited activities of justices of the peace.”
Appellants argue that this language preserves the inferior courts of the City of Pittsburgh, integrates them into the Pennsylvania judicial system and subjects magistrates sitting in accordance with this section “to the educational requirements and prohibited activities of justices of the peace.”
*475Appellees maintain, however, that section 12(d) of the Schedule to the Judiciary Article abolishes all future magistrate positions. Section 12(d) provides:
“Except for officers completing their terms, after the first Monday in January, 1970, no judicial function of the kind heretofore exercised by these officers, by mayors and like officers in municipalities shall be exercised by any officer other than the one justice of the peace elected or appointed to serve in that magisterial district.”
Accordingly, appellees contend that the specific provisions of section 21, supra, merely permit those already serving as magistrates to remain in office, and establish additional requirements to be met by such “grandfathered” magistrates.