74 So. 3d 868
[…] We have found no authority which interprets the meaning of “full pay.” Plaintiff argues that this means the full pay to which he was entitled in the position he was holding at the time he became disabled. Defendant notes that the fire inspector position was a temporary one and that Plaintiff was provisionally appointed to that position while it was determined whether the position would become permanent. Defendant cites La.R.S. 33:2556 which states that: “Temporary appointments may be made to positions in the classified service without the appointees acquiring any permanent status therein.” They concede that had Plaintiff been a permanent employee in a classified position, additional protections would have been available to him.