159 N.J. 463 732 A.2d 482
[…] The funds also were exempt from attachment in New Jersey, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 25:2-l(a). Because the funds were transferred from one protected account to another, and the roll-over did not affect the creditor’s ability to access the funds, the creditor cannot complain that the transfer hindered or delayed its ability to satisfy its judgment. Defendant further argues that the timing of the rollover was not relevant. Defendant asserts that the transfer was not a fraudulent conveyance and is protected from attachment by N.J.S.A. 25:2-1(a).

*475c.

N.J.S.A. 25:2-25 defines fraudulent conveyance. It provides that:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor____
[N.J.S.A 25:2-25.]

The purpose of the Fraudulent Transfer Act, N.J.S.A. 25:2-20 to -343, is to prevent a debtor from placing his or her property beyond a creditor’s reach. In re Wintz Companies, 230 B.R. 848, 859 (8th Cir.1999).