Co., 720 So.2d 893, 894 (Ala.1998). However, “a petition for a writ of mandamus is the proper means by which to challenge an order by a trial court transferring an action to another county.” Ex parte Bruner, 749 So.2d 437, 439 (Ala.1999) (citing Ex parte AU Hotel, Ltd., 677 So.2d 1160 (Ala.1996); and Ex parte Neely, 653 So.2d 945 (Ala.1995)).
*677AIa.Code 1975, § 6-5-546, governs venue and transfer of actions under the Alabama Medical Liability Act of 1987, which “applies to all actions against health care providers based on acts or omissions occurring after June 11, 1987.” Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-552. Section 6-5-546 states:
“In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort against a health care provider based on a breach of the standard of care, the action must be brought in the county wherein the act or omission constituting the alleged breach of the standard of care by the defendant actually occurred. If plaintiff alleges that plaintiffs injuries or plaintiffs decedent’s death resulted from acts or omissions which took place in more than one county within the State of Alabama, the action must be brought in the county wherein the plaintiff resided at the time of the act or omission, if the action is one for personal injuries, or wherein the plaintiffs decedent resided at the time of the act or omission if the action is one for wrongful death. If at any time prior to the commencement of the trial of the action it is shown that the plaintiffs injuries or plaintiffs decedent’s death did not result from acts or omissions which took place in more than one county, on motion of any defendant the court shall transfer the action to such county wherein the alleged acts or omissions actually occurred.