The McCreless defendants moved for a change of venue 11 days after McCullar amended her complaint. See Rule 12(b) and 12(h)(1), Ala.R.Civ.P. At that point, McCullar had alleged that she had been injured by acts or occurrences that had taken place in more than one county. We note that if McCullar had named the McCreless defendants in her original complaint, then § 6-5-546 clearly would have made venue proper only in Winston County, McCullar’s county of residence. Section 6-5-546 states that “[i]f plaintiff alleges that plaintiffs injuries ... resulted from acts or omissions which took place in more than one county within the State of Alabama, the action must be brought in the county wherein the plaintiff resided at the time of the act or omission.” (Emphasis added.) See also Ex parte B.L.H., 677 So.2d 1152, 1153 (Ala.l995)(applying § 6-5-546 to alleged acts or occurrences of malpractice taking place in more than one county).
We also note that § 6-5-546 does envision the possibility of a change of venue, after the lawsuit has been “brought,” at any time up until the commencement of the trial:
“If at any time prior to the commencement of the trial of the action it is shown that the plaintiffs injuries ... did not result from acts or omissions which took place in more than one county, on motion of any defendant the court shall transfer the action to such county wherein the alleged acts or omissions actually occurred.”
*679(Emphasis added.) However, this language does not directly resolve the issue presented by Dr.