“For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a court may transfer any action to any other county where it might have been brought hereunder and/or may order a separate trial as to any claim or party.”
No cases have specifically addressed this provision of the Medical Liability Act of 1987. However, our more general forum non conveniens statute, Ala.Code 1975, § 6-3-21.1, provides some insight as to the extent of the trial court’s discretion to transfer a case on the forum non conve-niens basis. Section 6-3-21.1 states, in pertinent part:
“(a) With respect to civil actions filed in an appropriate venue, any court of general jurisdiction shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein. Provided, however, this section shall not apply to cases subject to Section 30-3-5.”
(Emphasis added.)
In interpreting § 6-3-21.1, we have held:
“The trial judge has a degree of discretion in determining whether the factors listed in the statute, i.e., ‘the convenience of parties and witnesses’ and ‘the interest of justice,’ are in favor of transferring the action....