Two state narcotics agents approached Delgado, and he attempted to flee the scene. As he ran down an alley, one of the pursuing agents obser
[…] At that point, Sergeant Stewart advised the other police officers on the scene to arrest Delgado.
Two state narcotics agents approached Delgado, and he attempted to flee the scene. As he ran down an alley, one of the pursuing agents observed Delgado throw an object on top of a small outbuilding or garage. The object was retrieved and subsequently determined to be a plastic bag containing 17.1 grams of cocaine.
Based on Delgado’s throwing of the plastic bag containing cocaine, he was convicted of tampering with or fabricating evidence. The elements of this offense are set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 4910, which provides in pertinent part:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he:
(1) alters, destroys, conceals or removes any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation....
18 Pa.C.S. § 4910(1). The trial court concluded that the evidence presented by the Commonwealth was sufficient to support a conviction under this section. The Superior Court adopted the holding and reasoning of the trial court. Delgado contends that this was error because his actions did not constitute any of the acts prohibited by the statute. We agree.
The rules of statutory construction mandate that when the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, the letter of it must not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). With this rule in mind, we find that the Superior Court and trial court have failed to follow the plain meaning of the statute. Section 4910(1) prohibits an *594individual from “altering], destroying], concealing] or removing] any ... thing with intent to impair its verity or availability____” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4910(1). There is nothing in the record to suggest that Delgado’s conduct comes within the realm of any of these enumerated actions.