On August 17, 1989, appellant was arraigned and pleaded not guilty.
[…] What if the perpetrator was/were Black or non-Hispanic Caucasian, etc., and what is the relevancy of the estimated probabilities for these groups if we do not know the race or ethnic background of the perpetrator? It is a bootstrap argument to assume relevancy of a Black or Hispanic data base simply because the suspect falls within that racial or ethnic group.
Evidence Code section 403 provides:
*93“(a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when:
“(1) The relevance of the proffered evidence depends on the existence of the preliminary fact;
“(2) The preliminary fact is the personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of his testimony;
“(3) The preliminary fact is the authenticity of a writing; or
“(4) The proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particuar person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself.
“(b) subject to Section 702, the court may admit conditionally the proffered evidence under this section, subject to evidence of the preliminary fact being supplied later in the course of the trial.
“(c) If the court admits the proffered evidence under this section, the court: