for the court.
[…] In Harris, the supreme court held that a directed verdict of acquittal on a multiple count indictment for deliberate design murder prevented the trial court from continuing on a lesser offense of aggravated assault, when the lesser offense was not specifically plead in the indictment. Harris, 723 So.2d at 548. In State v. Shaw, 880 So.2d 296 (Miss.2004), the supreme *224court explained that Harris does not apply to lesser-included offenses, but lesser offenses.8 Id. at 304(¶ 25). Further, the Mississippi Supreme Court has held that Harris does not nullify Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-5(1) (Rev.2007), which allows a jury to find a defendant guilty of inferior offenses, “the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which [the defendant] is charged.” Wolfe v. State, 743 So.2d 380, 387(¶ 37) (Miss.1999). Colburn continues her argument contending she cannot be found guilty of murder when arson was the underlying felony of her capital murder charge. However, again, Colburn’s argument is misplaced.