920 A.2d 967
[…] Nernberg asserts that these damages are incident to the Defendants’ failure to accept filings by mail. Moreover, Nern-berg argues that damages are recoverable even when not claimed in the pleadings. Cain v. Stucker, 159 Pa.Super. 466, 48 A.2d 162, 164 (1946) (citing Langan v. Sch. Dist. of City of Pittston, 335 Pa. 395, 399-400, 6 A.2d 772, 774 (1939)).

As a general matter, a successful plaintiff in a mandamus action is entitled to damages. Under Section 8303,5 a defendant in a mandamus action “who is adjudged ... to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” Damages are generally appropriate when a defendant fails to perform a ministerial duty, even when such failure results from an erroneous legal interpretation. Stoner v. Twp. of Lower Merion, 138 Pa.Cmwlth. 257, 587 A.2d 879, 885 (1991).