920 A.2d 967
[…] (Nernberg’s Amended Complaint in Mandamus at 4-5, R. at Item 4.)

*972Because Nernberg failed to request damages in its Amended Complaint in Mandamus, pursuant to Pa. R.C.P. No. 1095, Nernberg is precluded from recovering damages.8

II.

Lastly, Nernberg claims it is entitled to counsel fees because under Section 2503(9) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(9), Defendants engaged in arbitrary conduct when they refused to accept filings by mail even though Pa. R.C.P. No. 205.1 expressly permits filing by mail and Pa. R.C.P. No. 205.2 prohibits any local rule to mandate the contrary.

Under Section 2503(9), reasonable counsel fees may be awarded to a prevailing party if the party can demonstrate “the conduct of another party in commencing the matter or otherwise was arbitrary, vexatious or in bad faith.” A party acts in an arbitrary manner when “such conduct is based on random or convenient selection or choice rather than on reason or nature.” Thunberg v. Strause, 545 Pa. 607, 615, 682 A.2d 295, 299 (1996). This Court, in Westmoreland County Industrial Development Authority v.