I. Section 15-11-804, 0.R.S.2000
[…] This appeal followed.
I. Section 15-11-804, 0.R.S.2000
In 1994, Colorado modified its probate code and added § 15-11-804, C.R.8.2000, effective January 1, 1995. This statute revokes all probate and non-probate transfers to a spouse upon the termination of their marriage and prevents a party from receiving property from his or her ex-spouse's estate at death, unless express provisions to the contrary apply. In pertinent part, § 15-11-804(2), C.R.S$.2000, provides:
Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce, or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage: (a) Revokes any revocable (i) disposition or appointment of property made by a divorced individual to his or her former spouse in a governing instrument and any disposition or appointment created by law or in a governing instrument to a relative of the divorced individual's former spouse ....
A. Standing
Petitioner asserts that DeWitt does not have standing to challenge either the constitutionality or the application of § 15-11-804, because she has no vested interest in the life insurance policy. We disagree.