590 F.2d 670
[…] II.

We address first the plaintiffs’ request for an order that would compel the GSA to draw all special police from the ranks of the uniformed guards. The plaintiffs contend that jurisdiction to grant this relief is conferred by the mandamus statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which permits a federal court to compel an officer of the United States “to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff”.1 According to the plaintiffs, a statutory duty to appoint only uniformed guards is imposed upon the GSA by the Protection of Public Property Act, 40 U.S.C. § 318, which provides in part that:

“The [General Services] Administrator . may appoint uniformed guards of said administration as special policemen without additional compensation for duty in connection with the policing of public buildings . . . Such special policemen shall have the same powers as sheriffs.”

*674Mandamus is a powerful and unusual remedy that issues only in carefully circumscribed situations. It is traditionally available to compel a ministerial duty owed by the agency and then only when the statute defining that duty is “clear and free from doubt”. Smith v.