590 F.2d 670
[…] The plaintiffs allege, for example, that the GSA has hired FPS officers in regions other than Chicago who suffer from disabilities similar to those that disqualified the plaintiffs. Second, the guards maintain that it is improper to deny them the benefits that attach to the position of FPS officer when they already perform the duties of that position.

In support of their right to an order promoting them to the higher Grade Schedule position, the plaintiffs argue that the Examination and Selection Act, 5 U.S.C. § 3363, imposes a duty on the GSA and Civil Service Commission to waive the physical requirements for veterans requesting promotions to another position, “if, in the opinion of the Commission or other examining agency, . . . the preference eligible is physically able to perform efficiently the duties of the position”.7 Because the stated purpose of the Classification Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5101, is to provide a system whereby employees are classified in accordance with the principle of “equal pay for substantially *677equal work”,8 the plaintiffs also maintain that the Civil Service Commission has a statutory duty