Opinion by
[…] The lower Court heard argument on the preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer, aided by a stipulation in which the parties agreed (inter alia) that there were no disputed facts. The lower Court held that Governor Shapp’s removal of Judge Walsh from the office of President Judge of the Traffic Court violated the Constitution and his subsequent appointment of Judge Vignola to that office was a nullity. This appeal followed.
The appointment by Governor Shafer of Judge Walsh as President Judge of the Traffic Court was made pursuant to Section 16(i) of the Schedule** to Judiciary Article V. Section 16(i) pertinently provides : “The Governor shall appoint one of the judges of the traffic court as president judge*** for a term of five gears or at the pleasure of the Governor
We hold that Section 16(i) of the Schedule to Article V gives the Governor at the time of the appointment an alternative choice of either appointing a President Judge of the Traffic Court to serve “for a term of five years or” appointing him to serve “at the pleas*5ure of the Governor”. In other words, the Governor at the time of the appointment can either make this appointment for a fixed term of five years’ tenure or can appoint for an indefinite term, subject always in such an appointment to removal “at his