Opinion by
[…] Garratt v. Philadelphia, 387 Pa. 442, 127 A. 2d 738. Cf. Statutory Construction Act of May 28, 1937, P. L. 1019, Section 52, 46 P.S. §552.
Appellant Vignola contends that the appointment for a term of five years or at the pleasure of the Governor means (1) that the Governor can appoint and remove at his pleasure, and (2) that his appointee re*6mains subject to the removal provisions of Article VI, Section 7, of the Constitution.
Article VI, Section 7, provides in pertinent part as-follows: “All civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime. Appointed civil officers, other them judges of the courts of record, may he removed at the pleasure of the power hy which they shall have been appointed. All civil officers elected by the people, except the Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, members of the General Assembly and Judges of the courts of record, shall be removed by the Governor for reasonable cause, after due notice and full, hearing, on the address of two-thirds of the Senate.”
Walsh was not elected but was appointed President Judge, and the Traffic Court is not a Court of record.