Opinion by
[…] Moreover, it is a general rule that appointed public officers are removable from office at the pleasure of the appointing power, even though the appointments were made for a statutorily fixed time. Naef v. Allentown, 424 Pa. 597, 598-599, 227 A. 2d 888; Philadelphia v. Sacks, 418 Pa. 193, 210 A. 2d 279; Schluraff v. Rzymek, 417 Pa. 144, 208 A. 2d 239. BAwever, this general or statutory rule is subject to legislative change by virtue of Article VI, Section 1, which provides: “All officers, whose selection is not provided for in this Constitution, shall be elected or appointed as may be directed by law.” Watson v. Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission, 386 Pa. 117, 125 A. 2d 354; Weiss v. Ziegler, 327 Pa. 100, 104, 193 Atl. 642; Milford Township Supervisors’ Removal, 291 Pa. 46, 52, 139 Atl. 623.