59 Haw. 148
[…] Rptr. 804, 454 P.2d 700 (1969).

The rule requiring the submission of factual determinations to the jury if there is any evidence upon which the jury may act is based on the principle that credibility of witnesses and weight of the evidence are for the jury to decide. The court should not invade the jury’s province of making factual determinations. Territory v. Alcantara, supra.

This is not to say that the trial court should have accepted the appellant’s requested instructions in the instant case. The appellant’s requested instruction No. 5 virtually quotes H.P.C. sec. 304(1) and (2), the statutory provision on the use of force for self-protection. The instruction, in stating that “the use of deadly force is justifiable if the actor believes that deadly force is necessary to protect himself...” (emphasis added) is misleading and incomplete. H.P.C. Section 300(1), which is the definitional provision of chapter 3 which contains sec. 304(1) and (2), says that “believes” means “reasonably believes.”