239 Neb. 660 477 N.W.2d 789
[…] A delay in executing a search warrant is constitutionally permissible only when the probable cause recited in the affidavit continues until the time of execution. United States v. Nepstead, 424 F.2d 269 (9th Cir. 1970). See, also, United States v. Lemmons, supra; State v. Edwards, 98 Wis. 2d 367, 297 N.W.2d 12 (1980); State v. Yaritz, 287 N.W.2d 13 (Minn. 1979).

Accordingly, a constitutionally impermissible delay in executing a search warrant may occur notwithstanding execution of the warrant within the time prescribed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-815 (Reissue 1989): “The warrant must be executed and returned within ten days after its date [issuance].” The majority mistakenly applies § 29-815 as a per se rule and states that “[s]ince the warrant was executed within the statutory limits,” Groves’ contention that probable cause for the warrant had disappeared “is without merit.”