28 F. Supp. 2d 213
[…] See Dall, 918 F.2d at 53-54.

The Individual Defendants argue their criminal conduct is directly related to trade regulation and involves the evasion of import restrictions and the knowing evasion of an import tax. See Lander Objection at 24-25. Therefore, they contend Section 2T3.1, and not Section 2F1.1, is the most appropriate Guideline to apply. See id.

The second argument advanced by the Individual Defendants relies upon the language of Sections 542 and 545. The Individual Defendants argue Sections 542 and 545 can be violated in two ways. See Lander Objection at 25. First, Section 542, the statute to which Lander pleaded guilty, proscribes the introduction of imported merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of any “false or fraudulent practice,” “whether or not the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties.”50 See id. (quoting Section 542). Second, Section 542 proscribes the willful failure to pay customs *244duties. See id. (citing Section 542). Section 542 does not require the Government to prove fraudulent intent. See id. (citing Section 542).