909 So. 2d 5
[…] Roland Adams has requested a review of the record to determine whether there are any errors patent. La.C.Cr.P. art. 920 provides:

| {>sThe following matters and no others shall be considered on appeal:
(1) An error designated in the assignment of errors; and
(2) An error that is discoverable by a mere inspection of the pleadings and proceedings and without inspection of the evidence.

We note that Roland Adams has asserted that the trial court failed to inform him of his rights regarding post-conviction relief. La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(C) provides that “[a]t the time of sentencing, the trial court shall inform the defendant of the prescriptive period for post-conviction relief either verbally or in writing.” We agree that there is nothing in the record to indicate that the trial court gave Roland Adams this information. Therefore, he is hereby notified in writing that pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A), “[n]o application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of the conviction and sentence has become final pursuant to La.C.Cr.P. arts. 914 or 922,” unless the specific exceptions included in La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(1), (2), or (4) are applicable.

We have also reviewed the record in this case for evidence of other errors patent. We find none.

CONCLUSION